In marked contrast, supporters of pseudoscience are very much characterized by their aversion to scientific debate. The
[…] Children that cannot tell you they are experiencing a reaction seem to be the wrong group to be vaccinating since there’s no way to track adverse events.
@Todd 85:
Actually, the post marketing surveillance is also subject to regulatory circumvention. Title 21 CFR (sorry I’m html challenged when it comes to placing links, they never work)
http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr;sid=c1305c860d37147d5485b0236ae5d630;rgn=div5;view=text;node=21%3A7.0.1.1.1;idno=21;cc=ecfr
§ 600.80 Postmarketing reporting of adverse experiences.
Quote: “(e) Postmarketing studies. (1) Licensed manufacturers are not required to submit a 15-day Alert report under paragraph (c) of this section for an adverse experience obtained from a postmarketing clinical study (whether or not conducted under a biological investigational new drug application) unless the licensed manufacturer concludes that there is a reasonable possibility that the product caused the adverse experience.”
I’m not particularly fond of leaving the manufacturer in charge of determining whether a product they will profit from results in an adverse event.
And, they can apply for waivers so they don’t have to report them if: