That’s mostly in the Ohio supreme court brief. It’s also toast: The issue was settled in the first appeal, and he doesn’t get to relitigate it. If you look at Schimer’s supreme court reply brief, it becomes clear what Maurice’s ulterior motive is, i.e., using the Hershbergers to try make a show of challenging the constitutionality of the third prong of Ohio Rev. Code § 2111.06, “A guardian … shall be appointed as to a minor … whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will be promoted by the appointment of a guardian.”
Wait, what? Is this in one of Maurice’s briefs?